HIPAA Notice

This Notice of Privacy Practices is meant to inform you of the uses and disclosures of protected health information that we may make. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information and certain obligations we have regarding the use and disclosure of your protected health information.

Your “protected health information” is information about you created and received by us, including demographic information, that may reasonably identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, or payment for the provision of your health care.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information. We are also required by law to provide you with this Notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your protected health information and to abide by the terms of the Notice that is currently in effect.
However, we may change our notice at any time. The new revised Notice will apply to all of your protected health information maintained by us. You will not automatically receive a revised Notice. If you would like to receive a copy of any revised notice, you may email us at www.recovery-programs.org; contact Recovery Network of Programs, Inc., 2 Trap Falls Road, Suite 405, Shelton, CT 06484; or ask at your next appointment.

You have the right to refuse to sign any and all authorization forms. If you decide NOT to sign an authorization form, please keep in mind that we will not be allowed to contact a person or organization that may require you to notify them when starting a substance abuse program. For example, if you are referred by the judicial system and do not sign an authorization form, the judicial system may assume you are non-compliant with its treatment recommendations. Authorization forms are specific.
Recovery Network of Programs, Inc. does not disclose information that you have not allowed in the signed form.

There are circumstances where we do NOT need an authorization form to disclose information. Federal law permits Recovery Network of Programs, Inc. to disclose information without your written permission and these include:

You may ask for this, or any form to be explained at any time during your stay with Recovery Network of Programs, Inc., and you may ask for an explanation as many times as you feel is necessary.

50th Anniversary Store Launch:

In celebration of our 50th Anniversary, RNP has launched a company store. 100% of proceeds will be used to provide valuable services to our clients and programs. Simply select "Store" from the top menu. Thank you for your support!